Commercial Builders Council

The Commercial Builders Council allows companies who specialize in commercial building to gather to meet on a regular basis to hear speakers who bring information and address concerns for this special facet of the construction industry. It also gives the opportunity to network with your peers.

The council of the whole meets every other month at 7:30am. Please call the office (507-282-7698) if you have questions or are interested in attending a meeting before you become a member.

PDF CBC Application

Current Commercial Builders Council Members
117 companies / 134 members

Company First Last Category
AB Systems, Inc. Steve Knode BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
---> Pete Schuller <---
Abacus Engineering Kaeko Leitch ENGINEER
Accord Electric, Inc. Huey Helder ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR
Action Plumbing, Heating & A/C Randy Holtan PLUMBING & HEATING CONTRACTOR
Advanced Disposal Dave Schneider WASTE REMOVAL
J.F. Ahern Co. Dan Scholler FIRE PROTECTION
B&C Plumbing & Heating, Inc. Dave Kent PLUMBING & HEATING CONTRACTOR
Alvin E. Benike, Inc. Aaron Benike BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
---> Adam Benike <---
The Boldt Company Steve Schultz BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
---> John Eckerman <---
Braun Intertec Corporation Jill Mickelson ENGINEER
Bremer Bank Paul Tieskoetter BANKS / MORTGAGES / INVESTMENTS
Brennan Companies Mike Brennan BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
Briese Iron Works, Inc. Joe Briese IRONWORK
Brock White Company Jason Snow SUPPLIER: BUILDING MATERIALS
Cambria Bob Fligge COUNTERTOPS
Carpet One Mike Hyde FLOOR COVERINGS
Cemstone Supply Chad Grande SUPPLIER: BUILDING MATERIALS
Chosen Valley Testing, Inc. Colby Verdegan TESTING: SOILS & MATERIALS
Clements Chevrolet Cadillac Subaru John Wade AUTO & TRUCK SALES / SERVICE
Consolidated Communications, Inc. Scott Bauserman ALARMS / COMMUNICATIONS
Construction Partnership, Inc. James Kelly LABOR / MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION
Coulee Bank Matt Nigbur BANKS / MORTGAGES / FINANCING
CRW architecture + design group, inc. Jason Woodhouse ARCHITECT
Culligan of Rochester & Kasson Scott Schiesser WATER TREATMENT & CONDITIONING
---> Tom Shepley <---
---> Steve Born <---
Custom Alarm / CCI Joe Week ALARMS / COMMUNICATIONS
D2E, LLC Mark Dieser ENGINEER
Dakota Supply Group, Inc. Casey Groettum SUPPLIER: PLUMBING, HEATING & ELECTRICAL
Diamond Vogel Paints Kevin Harr PAINTING / WALL COVERINGS
Dunham Associates, Inc. Randy Olson ENGINEER
Dunlap & Seeger PA Tom Jacobson ATTORNEY
J.E. Dunn Construction Kyle Puetz BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
Elcor Construction, Inc. Matt Smith EXCAVATOR / ASPHALT PAVER
Expert Insulation, Inc. James Essig INSULATION CONTRACTOR
F&M Community Bank Jim Oeltjenbruns BANKS / MORTGAGES / FINANCING
Fat Willy's Bar & Grill Bill Henderson RESTAURANT
Ferguson Enterprises Sean Lamb-Vosen SUPPLIER: PLUMBING & HEATING
Frattalone Companies, Inc. Scott Spisak EXCAVATOR
Gerhards - The Kitchen & Bath Store Bob Beranek SUPPLIER: PLUMBING & HEATING
Goodin Company Jim Bestgen SUPPLIER: PLUMBING & HEATING
W.L. Hall Company Brent Hall GLASS
Heartman Insurance Fritz Banfield INSURANCE AGENCY
HGA Architects and Engineers Hal Henderson ARCHITECT / ENGINEER
Hiller's Flooring America Dave Bahr FLOOR COVERINGS
HiMEC at Home Jon Ewing HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING
---> Greg Donley <---
Home Federal Savings Bank Carla Kilpatrick BANKS / MORTGAGES / FINANCING
Hunt Electric Corporation Brent Morey ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR
J&M Consulting John McGuine CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANT
K&M Glass Company Ted Chafoulias GLASS
Key Builders, Inc. Brad Clemens BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
Kimley-Horn & Associates, Inc. Luke Payne ENGINEER
Knutson Construction Services Delbert Feenstra BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
Kraus-Anderson Construction Company Nick Leimer BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
Kreofsky Building Supplies Luke Kreofsky SUPPLIER: BUILDING MATERIALS
Kruse Lumber Brian Hodge SUPPLIER: BUILDING MATERIALS
Kuntz Electric, Inc. John Kuntz ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR
Kwik Trip, Inc. Hans Zietlow PETROLEUM RETAIL / SERVICE STATION
Leitzen Concrete Products, Inc. Gary Leitzen READY MIX CONCRETE
Low Voltage Contractors, Inc. Bert Bongard ALARMS / COMMUNICATIONS
Marvin Windows & Doors Ken Modeen WINDOW MANUFACTURER
McGough Construction Brian Burmester BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
MEC Construction, LLC Mike Coats BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
Med City Painting & Decorating, Inc. Jason Wasmund PAINTING / WALL COVERINGS
MEP Associates Leah Smith ENGINEER
MEP Associates Luke Johnson ENGINEER
Merchants Bank Craig Oslund BANKS / MORTGAGES / INVESTMENTS
---> Jay Wangen <---
Merit Contracting, Inc. Jake Schleusner ROOFING CONTRACTOR
Meyer Borgman Johnson, Inc. Al Hiniker ENGINEER
Midwest Walls, LLC Craig Richardt FOUNDATION WALLS
Minnesota Energy Resources Corporation Rory Lenton UTILITIES
Minnwest Bank Sue Reinke BANKS / MORTGAGES / FINANCING
North Risk Partners, C.O. Brown Division Tim Tucker INSURANCE AGENCY
Obermiller Nelson Engineering Ned Rector ENGINEER
Olmsted National Bank Terry Sorenson BANKS / MORTGAGES / FINANCING
On Site Companies Jeff Sprenger TOILETS: PORTABLE
Palmer Soderberg, Inc. Dan Soderberg DRYWALL CONTRACTOR
Pella Windows & Doors Toni Carlson WINDOW MANUFACTURER
People's Energy Cooperative Brandon Johnson UTILITIES
Pompeii Painting, Inc. Tom Pompeii PAINTING / WALL COVERINGS
Prehn Building Sales, Inc. Tony Drahos BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
Premier Bank Rochester Frank Streit BANKS / MORTGAGES / FINANCING
Reliable Contractors, Inc. Gary Nordine BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
Rochester Area Appraisals, LLC John Sipple APPRAISER
Rochester Area Econ. Development, Inc. (RAEDI) Gary Smith BUSINESS CONSULTANT
Rochester Public Utilities Mike Engle UTILITIES
Rochester Public Utilities Stephanie Humphrey UTILITIES
Rochester Ready Mix Concrete Co David Castleberg READY MIX CONCRETE
Rochester Title & Escrow Company, Inc. Carissa Frericks ABSTRACT & TITLE GUARANTY
---> Sue Hanson <---
RSP Architects Tim Miller ARCHITECT
Ryan Electric, Inc. Mike Ryan ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR
Schoeppner, Inc. Jeremy Kane <---
---> Brad Schoeppner BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
Schwickert's Tecta America, LLC Kerk Johnson ROOFING CONTRACTOR
---> Bo Schulz <---
Short Elliott Hendrickson, Inc. Mark Lobermeier ENGINEER
Stantec Joseph Palen ENGINEER
Sterling State Bank Heather Donovan BANKS / MORTGAGES / FINANCING
Stewartville EDA Joya Stetson GOVERNMENT AGENCY
Superior Mechanical Jim Gander MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR
---> Craig Curley <---
Tamarack Materials, Inc. Pete Lang DRYWALL SUPPLIER
Think Mutual Bank Chad DeCook BANKS / MORTGAGES / INVESTMENTS
TLS Companies, LLC Todd Severson BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
Tonna Mechanical, Inc. Patrick Murphy MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR
Tradesmen International, Inc. Andrew Pederson EMPLOYMENT AGENCY
TSP Architects & Engineers Steve Sorensen ARCHITECT / ENGINEER
United Rentals Ron Fritcher EQUIPMENT
The Urban Studio, LLC Teresa McCormack ARCHITECT
US Bank Sue Reinke Walch BANKS / MORTGAGES / FINANCING
Valor Mechanical, Inc. Ty Bestor MECHANICAL CONTRACTOR
Veit Companies Jeff Olsgard WASTE REMOVAL
Vertical Limit Construction Jay Johnson TELECOMMUNICATION TOWERS
Viking Automatic Sprinkler Company Tim Brumbaugh FIRE PROTECTION
Viking Electric Supply Jay Otterson SUPPLIER: ELECTRICAL
Weis Builders, Inc. Chris Stroud BUILDER: COMMERCIAL
---> Scott Fenske <---
---> Joe Weis <---
Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota NA Jarett Jones BANKS / MORTGAGES / INVESTMENTS
Wendland Utz Mark Utz ATTORNEY
West Bank Mike Schletty BANKS / MORTGAGES / FINANCING
WHKS & Company Brandon Theobald ENGINEER
Widseth Smith Nolting Neil Britton ARCHITECT / ENGINEER
---> Dana Hlebichuk <---
---> Bruce Meadows <---
---> David Kane <---
WSB & Associates, Inc. Larry Dobbe ENGINEER
---> Jeff Rolfson <---

as of 3-27-2017

2017 Commercial Builders Council Executive Committee

Frank Streit, Chair Premier Bank
Dana Hlebichuk, Past Chair Widseth Smith Nolting
Brittney Lutjen, Vice-Chair Knutson Construction
   
John Eckerman Boldt Company
Dan Melbostad McGough Construction
Leah Smith MEP Associates
Dawn Vickerman HGA Architects

Member Marketplace

shop.rochesterareabuilders.com